Our Naturals List
We have accumulated a list - our hidden secret - to how natural our products are and their benefits. If you're curious about what goes on your skin, this list is for you.
Native to West Africa, shea butter is the fat extracted from the shea tree nuts. It is famously known for its impact on the skincare world, and it’s easy to see why. Shea butter has incredible anti-inflammatory, moisturizing properties, and anti-aging properties, and we love using it in our products. It encourages the development of collagen in the skin, keeping it supple and plump, while sealing in moisture.
Kokum butter is created from the seeds of the kokum tree native to India. Similar to shea butter, kokum butter is a natural emollient. When applied topically, it melts beautifully into the skin to create a moisture-locking barrier, protecting it from the dry air, keeping skin looking soft and youthful. Because it is a naturally light oil, it does not leave the skin feeling greasy after application, and it’s non-comedogenic, so it will not clog pores. Kokum butter is also known to be anti-inflammatory and aid in the healing of wounds and injuries due to its dense nutrient profile and the level of antioxidants and anti-microbial properties that the kokum fruit possesses. Kokum butter can be used all over the body, scalp, and lips for extra moisture.
At T’oria Skincare, we use various essential oils in our products. We believe that essential oils, when blended with the proper carrier oils, can do wonders for benefiting the skin and relieving minor skin irritations and stresses. Tea tree oil is an example of one that we love. It contains intense antimicrobial properties, as well encourages the soothing of inflamed skin, so it’s perfect against acne and skin inflammation!
Arguably one of the most popular skincare ingredients on the market today, coconut oil proves to be a frontrunner in the skincare game. Rich in fatty acids, coconut oil works as an antimicrobial and has been known to prevent acne and irritation-causing bacterial and fungal buildup on the skin. As well as being antimicrobial, coconut oil is anti-inflammatory, thanks to its high levels of antioxidants. Coconut oil can be used in most skincare products, and is safe enough to be used daily. It has intense moisturization properties as well as collagen enhancing properties which is perfect for maintaining a youthful glow and soft, supple skin. Coconut oil may be comedogenic on certain skin types, so be sure to test a small area of your skin before using it for the first time.
GUAVA FRUIT EXTRACT
Guava fruit extract is taken from the guava fruit, and it’s full of skin-loving nutrients. Full of antioxidants, this extract is perfect for rejuvenating the skin. Since it’s full of antioxidants, guava fruit extract, when applied topically, acts as a barrier on the skin to protect it against external pollutants and the harmful stressors of everyday life. It also works to reverse signs of damage caused by external pollutants and harmful UV rays, encouraging cell regeneration and preventing wrinkles and fine lines while nourishing the skin.
WILLOW BARK EXTRACT
Willow bark extract is famous for its skin-soothing abilities. Similar to tea tree oil, willow bark extract has been used for centuries to both soothe irritated skin, as well as provide an anti-bacterial and exfoliating treatment. Used widely in acne-treating products and cleansers, willow bark extract contains salicin, a natural form of salicylic acid — a key ingredient in a lot of commercial acne treatments! Willow bark extract also contains high levels of antioxidants, as well as tannins, which are widely used in facial toners to reduce inflammation and tighten pores. The high levels of antioxidants in this extract leave the skin feeling rejuvenated and soft, retaining moisture as well as fighting external pollutants.
A popular ingredient in relieving dull, tired skin, plant-derived kojic acid is used in the skincare industry to brighten skin overall, as well as concentrate on the more hyperpigmented areas such as acne scarring or post-injury scarring. Derived as a by-product in the process of fermenting rice, kojic acid also contains antibacterial as well as antifungal properties, so it deeply cleanses the skin when applied topically.
Used as a stabilizer, small amounts of phenoxyethanol are blended into skincare and cosmetic products to prevent the growth of unwanted bacteria and mold, as well as extend the shelf life of your products. Phenoxyethanol is a naturally occurring compound in green tea, making it perfect in skincare products.
Another common cosmetic preservative, ethylhexylglycerin works to suspend vitamins in various skincare products, as well as act as a carrier for essential oils and other ingredients. Derived from vegetable glycerin such as coconut oil or palm oil, ethylhexylglycerin works with phenoxyethanol to prolong the shelf life of products.